Posts Tagged ‘Flames of War’

Making an Urban Display Board in 15mm

Posted on October 19th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

One of my first articles for WWPD was on building my British Airborne Company.  Having bought more infantry than anyone would ever need, and having it sit in my closet for 2 years, I decided to try and start working on it.  Years have past, and much has been done, but one major project eluded me:  a display board for this army.  Below is the finished product, but I will be trying to walk you through how I got it to look like this.  I don’t profess to be as good as many terrain makers as I have seen, but hopefully I can give you a little inspiration and a few easy steps you can build off of.  

I started, as one always should, with a rough plan.  I already have a carrying tray that fits these pieces of pink foam (with some modifications before construction.) I made the frame out of scrap wood that I sanded, cut and fit together, follower by sanding and staining. I won’t be showing that part however, just the assembly of the main display piece.

The original idea was to use a few ruined buildings I had partially painted, or at least primed, as centerpieces or accent pieces for a destroyed intersection.  But these are valuable pieces, and I found they were too tall for my purposes.  Their ability to hide guys inside of them work great in game terms, but not so much in display terms.  And they take up enormous space on the display itself, making it more unwieldy than I intend.  I resolved instead to use balsa wood and craft sticks to glue together my own wrecked buildings. (you see the scraps of wood in the foreground.

Some of my weapons of choice:

Read more »

Back in the V4 Saddle???

Posted on October 17th, 2017 under , . Posted by

by Troy A. HillThis past weekend I answered a call from a friend to step in last minute and run the Flames of War V4 tourney at MiniWars in Fullerton California. I was already scheduled to run the Team Yankee tourney on Sunday, so it wasn’t a problem t…

Product Review: Battlefront’s BB222 Small Desert Houses

Posted on October 12th, 2017 under , , , , , , , , . Posted by

By Ranger Dane

These are great little houses for your desert table.   These Small Desert Houses are being released as part of Battlefront’s V4  North Africa Campaign. . These Small Desert Houses will also mix well in any Italian Campaign.  These Small Desert Houses will also blend seamlessly with any Arab-Israeli war game.

These homes are also representative of many Mediterranean homes.   Here are an actual Houses in North Africa.

Read more »

Product Review: Battlefront’s BB222 Small Desert Houses

Posted on October 12th, 2017 under , , , , , , , , . Posted by

By Ranger Dane

These are great little houses for your desert table.   These Small Desert Houses are being released as part of Battlefront’s V4  North Africa Campaign. . These Small Desert Houses will also mix well in any Italian Campaign.  These Small Desert Houses will also blend seamlessly with any Arab-Israeli war game.

These homes are also representative of many Mediterranean homes.   Here are an actual Houses in North Africa.

Read more »

On Battle Plans

Posted on October 5th, 2017 under . Posted by

by Tom Culpepper


Last month Battle Front released an updated mission pack.  Much has been said about the implications of the new victory conditions and how they will affect play-style and, perhaps, list creation.  Recently, I conducted an analysis of the Battle Plans scheme for choosing the mission.
For tournament players knowing what missions will be played, or are likely to be played, can have a decisive impact on their list construction.  If you’re anything like me when you first saw the Battle Plans mission selector you thought to yourself, “this looks complicated, but fun!”  Your second thought may have also been, “How can I over-analyze this to gain a small edge over my opponent?”
First, we should discuss the nine (not counting Annihilation or Hasty Attack) scenarios found in the updated More Missions pdf.  Each of the nine missions can be sorted into three groups.  Each group contains three similar scenarios. 



Defensive Battles

Bridgehead, No Retreat, and Rear Guard compose this set.  These scenarios are featuring a classic attacker vs defender type layout.  In all three missions the defender has minefields and an ambush.  In two scenarios, Bridgehead and No Retreat, the defender must contend with reserves, deep reserves actually.  Rear Guard is the only mission that uses Withdrawal, acting like reserves in reverse.  To me, these are the most straight forward missions even though they use many special rules because each side only has one job to do.  The attacker must take an objective to win.  In Bridgehead and No Retreat the defender wins if the attacker is not near the objectives after turn six.  In Withdrawal, he just has to hold out until turn nine.


Read more »

On Battle Plans

Posted on October 5th, 2017 under . Posted by

by Tom Culpepper


Last month, Battlefront released an updated mission pack.  Much has been said about the implications of the new victory conditions and how they will affect play-style and, perhaps, list creation.  Recently, I conducted an analysis of the Battle Plans scheme for choosing the mission.
For tournament players knowing what missions will be played, or are likely to be played, can have a decisive impact on their list construction.  If you’re anything like me when you first saw the Battle Plans mission selector you thought to yourself, “this looks complicated, but fun!”  Your second thought may have also been, “How can I over-analyze this to gain a small edge over my opponent?”
First, we should discuss the nine (not counting Annihilation or Hasty Attack) scenarios found in the updated More Missions pdf.  Each of the nine missions can be sorted into three groups.  Each group contains three similar scenarios.


Defensive Battles

Bridgehead, No Retreat, and Rear Guard compose this set.  These scenarios are featuring a classic attacker vs defender type layout.  In all three missions the defender has minefields and an ambush.  In two scenarios, Bridgehead and No Retreat, the defender must contend with reserves, deep reserves actually.  Rear Guard is the only mission that uses Withdrawal, acting like reserves in reverse.  To me, these are the most straight forward missions even though they use many special rules because each side only has one job to do.  The attacker must take an objective to win.  In Bridgehead and No Retreat the defender wins if the attacker is not near the objectives after turn six.  In Withdrawal, he just has to hold out until turn nine.


Read more »

Product Review: Battlefront’s BB225 Desert Walls

Posted on October 3rd, 2017 under , , , , , , , , . Posted by

by Ranger Dane

A great little addition to your North Africa, or Italy battlefield terrain kit.  These wall sets come in “cover and concealment” (low wall) size and block LOS (tall wall) size. These wall sections are being released with the V4 North Africa campaign set, but they will also blend well in any Italian Campaign.  They will also blend seamlessly with any Arab-Israeli war game.

So let’s take a look at these walls that surround many North African homes, buildings and cities. These walls also surround many Mediterranean homes, buildings and cities.   Here are a few actual walls from North Africa.

Read more »

Product Review: Battlefront’s BB225 Desert Walls

Posted on October 3rd, 2017 under , , , , , , , , . Posted by

by Ranger Dane

A great little addition to your North Africa, or Italy battlefield terrain kit.  These wall sets come in “cover and concealment” (low wall) size and block LOS (tall wall) size. These wall sections are being released with the V4 North Africa campaign set, but they will also blend well in any Italian Campaign.  They will also blend seamlessly with any Arab-Israeli war game.

So let’s take a look at these walls that surround many North African homes, buildings and cities. These walls also surround many Mediterranean homes, buildings and cities.   Here are a few actual walls from North Africa.

Read more »

Product Review: Battlefront’s BB215 Medium Desert House

Posted on September 20th, 2017 under , , , , , , , , . Posted by

By Ranger Dane

This is a nice piece of terrain for your Desert table.   This Medium Desert House is being released as part of Battlefront’s new modern building line for use with Team Yankee, but will work great for WWII gaming as well. . This Medium-sized Desert House is being released with the V4 North Africa campaign set, but it will also blend well in any Italian Campaign.
This Medium-sized Desert House will also blend seamlessly with any Arab-Israeli war game.

These homes are also representative of many Mediterranean homes.   Here are an actual House in North Africa.

Read more »

Product Review: Battlefront’s BB215 Medium Desert House

Posted on September 20th, 2017 under , , , , , , , , . Posted by

By Ranger Dane

This is a nice piece of terrain for your Desert table.   This Medium Desert House is being released as part of Battlefront’s new modern building line for use with Team Yankee, but will work great for WWII gaming as well. . This Medium-sized Desert House is being released with the V4 North Africa campaign set, but it will also blend well in any Italian Campaign.
This Medium-sized Desert House will also blend seamlessly with any Arab-Israeli war game.

These homes are also representative of many Mediterranean homes.   Here are an actual House in North Africa.

Read more »

Behind Enemy Lines Episode 40

Posted on September 11th, 2017 under , , . Posted by

Download the episode here40 episodes! Really? Man that seriously is quite a few, isn’t it!?The Behind Enemy Lines guys are back. In this episode, you get some Noob News and rambling. You’re gonna get an update on what the guys have been up to…and ram…

GenCon 2017 Report

Posted on August 22nd, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

 
Prepped and Ready for GenCon 2017 – bring on the Players!
The Weekend’s Lineup 
Since 2011 Able Kompanie has hosted a full weekend of Tournaments and Event Games at GenCon in Indianapolis.  This year we planned to host four Tournaments, EW, MW, LW and, for the first time, Team Yankee,  Due to lack of ticket sales, we had to cancel the Team Yankee Tournament but will try again next year.  However, over 40 players showed up with 54 different Armies to play in the other three Tournaments.  We also hosted 48 1-on-1 2Hr. TANKS! sessions to introduce players to the game.  All of those sessions quickly sold out and we ended up with 85 of the 96 slots filled by the end of the weekend.

Tanks – Our Teaching Game

We had four 3’x4′ tables set for TANKS and two of our GM’s ready to teach the game during our four  2-Hour Gaming Sessions each day.  We had eight 100pt. Forces of 4 Tanks for the Players to use.  The Tanks were painted by members of Able Kompanie.  Here are some of the Forces (I missed getting a photo of one of the German Forces):

Most of the people who came to play TANKS had not played the game before.  Everyone seemed to have a great time and it looks like we launched quite a few new Players into the game.  The GF9 Booth sold out of the Starter Sets in the Vendor Hall so I guess we were successful.

Tournaments, Tournaments, Tournaments

We had three very successful Tournaments this year.  About 40 individual players playing over 50 different Armies competed over the weekend.  All three Tournaments were using the V4 Rules.  As V4 is still kind of new in the Tournament Scene, here is a breakdown of how we handled the various mechanics of the Tournaments.

Mission Choices

Our Group feels strongly that all players should be playing the same mission each Round so we did not use the Battle Plans.  We did want to keep the Missions at least semi-random so we used our old favorite “Wheel of Doom” for Mission Selection.  We like the visual excitement of spinning the wheel each Round.  And this system allows the TO to guide the Tournament by making pie slices bigger or smaller for the Missions on the Wheel.  As you will read below, we used a slightly different process for selection of Attacker/Defender. 

Attacker/Defender Selection

We used two different methods of selecting Attacker/Defender – one for MW and another for EW/LW.  We like both so thought we would give them a try.

For MW Attacker/Defender Selection 

Both Players add up the total points for any Infantry Formation(s) they have in their Force.  This includes all units including Bren Gun Carriers, AT Guns and AA.  They would also add the total points for any Infantry Platoon taken as a Support Choice.  Players would compare the Point Totals and the Player with the higher number would be the Defender.  Our thinking is that the player with the lower number would have more Mobile Assets and would therefore be better suited to be the Attacker.  This would help in Infantry on Infantry Match Ups as well as opposed to a simple die roll regardless of how much of each force is Infantry.

For EW/LW Selection

We used the following point values for each type of Force:
Tanks = 3pts
Mech = 2pts.
Infantry= 1pt
Fortified=0pts.

Players add up the total points for all their Formations and then divide by the number of Formations.  The player with the lowest number is the defender.  So, for example, A player with a Mech/Infantry Multi-Formation would have a point value of 1.5 while a player with a Tank Formation would have a point value of 3.  As it turned out we only had one player with a multi-Formation List so we really ended up with the V3 Tanks attack Mech & Mech attacks Infantry. It all seemed to work out fine.

Victory Conditions 

We were presented with the opportunity/challenge of having our first Tournament on the morning of the new Victory Conditions being released.  I did see a post the night before detailing the changes and got in touch with Joe Lewis and Andrew Hopson – the other TOs for the Tournaments.  We looked over the changes and liked them .  We decided it would be a lost opportunity if we didn’t try them out over the 30 + games and 40+ Players over the weekend.  We took the time each morning during the Tournament briefing to explain them and by the second day had handouts for each player with the Victory Conditions wording.  And the results were great.  A large number of players, both as attacker and defender, reported that the new Conditions worked well and contributed to the completion of games which might have otherwise ended as draws.

Wins vs. Draws

Overall through the 78 games played in the three Tournaments we saw 75% of the games played have a Winner.

Here are the Breakdowns for each Tournament:

Early War – 15 of 24 Games Completed  63%
Mid War – 19 of 24 Games Completed 79%
Late War – 25 of 30 Games Completed 83%

I think the lower completion rate for Early War is a combination of quite a few large infantry forces, Russian Strelk and Polish Infantry especially, and a higher percentage of V4-inexperienced players in their mix.

Here is the Breakdown by Mission

Encounter –        13 Completed & 5 Draws  72%
Dust Up –           12 Completed & 4 Draws  75%
Breakthrough –   7 Attacker Wins & 6 Defender Wins & 5 Draws    72%
No Retreat –        4 Attacker Wins & 5 Defender Wins & 1 Draw     90%
Counterattack –   4 Attacker Wins & 4 Defender Wins & 0 Draws  100%
Bridgehead –      2 Attacker Wins & 2 Defender Wins & 4 Draws     50%

Bridgehead clearly had the highest percentage of draws accounting for almost 25% of them.  It was played in the Early War Tournament so it may be that again the large infantry forces in that Tournament contributed and number of inexperienced players contributed to that number of Draws.

The Last Section of this Article is all the details of the Tournaments – Enjoy!

Early War 1500pts.

8 Allies & 8 Axis

Final Standings

1. Joe Lewis – German Mtn. Infantry                                   
2. Scott Dyer – German Light Panzer                                    
3. Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen                       
4. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Battalion                       
5. Garrett Hunter- French Recon                                               
6. Chris Novak- Russian Strelkovy                        Best Sport
7. Jim McKinney-British Armoured Regt.                                   
8. Doug Wood – German Light Pioneer                                   
9. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.                                   
10. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle                       
11. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy                                   
12. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry                                               
13. Robert Klemic- Italian Bersaglieri            Best Army
14. Scott Erny – German Grenadier Co.                                   
15. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy                                               

16. Mark Jones – German Panzer Co.- Czech   

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1 – Dust Up – 2 Axis Wins, 4 Allied Wins, 2 Draws – 75% Completed
German Light Panzer Win
German Mtn Infantry Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
British 8th Army Rifle Co. Win
British Armoured Regt. Win
French Recon Win
2 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Mtn. Inf Co.                                8pts
German Light Panzer Co.                        8pts
Russian Light Tank Battalion                  8pts
British Armoured Regt.                           8pts           
French Recon                                           8pts
Round 2 – Bridgehead – 3 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win, 4 Draws – 50% Completed
German Mtn. Inf Co. Win                       
German Light Panzer Co. Win           
Russian Strelkovy Win                       
German Panzershutzen Win
4 Draws
Top 6 after Round 2
German Mtn. Inf                                    16pts.
German Light Panzer Co.                      16pts.
Russian Strelkovy                                  11pts.
Russian Light Tank Battalion                   9pts.
French Recon                                            9pts.
German Panzershutzen                             9pts.
Round 3 – Breakthrough – 4 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win – 63% Completed
German Mtn. Inf. Co. Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
Hungarian Tank Co. Win
German Light Pioneer Win
German Panzershutzen Win
3 Draws

Top 5 EW Lists       

1st Place – Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers 

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co.

2nd Place – Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle
1-8 Breakthrough vs. Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers

3rd Place – Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen

1-2 Encounter vs. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Bob Boggs- Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Chris Novak – Russian Strelkovy

4th Place – Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Garrett Hunter – French Recon
7-2 Breakthrough vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.

5th Place – Garrett Hunter – French Recon

8-1 Encounter vs. Doug Wood –German Light Pioneer
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.
3-1 Breakthrough vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle



Mid War –  75pts.

9 British & 7 German

Final Standings

1. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.                                   
2. Jeremy Cicak-Grant & Honey & Motor Co.                       
3. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron                       
4. Chris Fretts-Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
5. Chuck Hiner-Crusader & Motor Co.            Best Army                                   
6. Rick Gearheart –Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
7. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
8. Dick Hurchanik-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
9. Chris Novak-Afrika Rifle Co.                        Best Sport                                               
10. Mike Brenneman-Grant Squadron                                   
11. Andrew Hopson-Honey & Motor Co.                                   
12. Mike Mansfield-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
13. Robert Klemic-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
14. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron                                               
15. Alan Wright-Honey & Motor Co.                                   

16. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.

Round by Round Breakdown

 

Round 1 – Encounter v- 2 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 3 Draws- 63% Completed
German Infantry Win
German Tank Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant Squadron Win 
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
3 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Tank Co.                                             8pts
Grant Squadron                                                8pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                      8pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.         7pts
Afrika Rifle Co.                                               7pts.
Round 2 – Counterattack – 3 German Wins, 5 British Wins – 100% Completed
German Tank Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Honey Squadron & Motor Co. Win.
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co. Win
Top 6 after Round 2
German Tank Co.                                                15pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.            15pts
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts.
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts
Grant & Honey Squadron                                    10pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                          10pts
Round 3 – Dust Up – 3 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 2 Draws – 75% Completed
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Afrika Rifle Win
German Tank Win
Grant & Honey Squadron Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
2 Draws

Top 5 MW Lists

1st Place – Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.
8-1 Encounter vs. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.
6-3 Dust Up vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

2nd Place – Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

7-2 Encounter vs. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadrons
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron
3-6 Dustup vs. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.

3rd Place – Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron

2-7 Encounter vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant and Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
6-3 Dustup vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

4th Place Chris Fretts – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-2 Encounter vs. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Richard Hurchanik – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Dustup vs. Andrew Hopson – Honey Squadron & Motor Co.

5th Place – Chuck Hiner – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-1 Encounter vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron
7-2 Dustup vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron


Late War 1625pts.

 

13 Allies & 7 Axis

Final Standings

1. Chris Fretts-  US Armored Rifle – Battle of the Bulge                       
2. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co. –Nachtjager                                   
3. Joe Lewis – US Tank Co – Battle of the Bulge                                   
4. Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelk-Desperate Measures                       
5. Jim McKinney-Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy                                   
6. Christian Bach-US Paratroops- Battle of the Bulge           
7. Joshua Miller-US Tank – Bridge at Remagen                                   
8. Scott Erny-US Tank-Bridge at Remagen                                               
9. David Cicak-Russian Motostrelk – Red Bear                                   
10. Jason Stubbs- US Armored Rifle(Dismtd)-Bridge at Remagen           
11. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.-Grey Wolf                                   
12. Doug Wood – Pieper Tank/Volksgrenadier-Ardennes                       
13. Mark Jones-Canadian Tank Co. – Road to Rome                                   
14. Richard Hurchanik-German Tank Co. Peiper-Ardennes                       
15. Matthew Thomas-British Tank Co-Market Garden            Best Sport                       
16. Drew Merrill-German Heavy Tank-Bridge at Remagen                       
17. Alan Wright-New Zealand Rifle – Road to Rome                                   
18. Chuck Hiner-US Paratroops – Battle of the Bulge            Best Army                                   
19. Scott Dyer – German Panzergren (Lehr) Atlantic Wall                       

20. Peter Adolphsen-German Panzergren-Grey Wolf     

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1- Encounter – 3 Axis Wins, 5 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 British Infantry Win vs. Canadian Tank
8-1 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 Hungarian Tank  Win vs. US Armored Rifle
8-1 German Peiper/Volksgren Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. British Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
2 Draws
Round 2-No Retreat –  0 Axis Wins, 9 Allied Wins & 1 Draw
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. German Peiper/Volksgren.
8-1 US Tank Co Win. vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. British Tank Co.
8-1 Canadian Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
7-2 British Infantry Co. Win vs. German Fallschirmjager Co.
7-2 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
1 Draw
Top 5 after Round 2
US Armored Rifle Co.    16pts.
US Tank Co.                    16pts 
British Rifle Co.              15pts.
US Tank Co.                    12pts.
Russian Motostrelk          11pts.
Round 3-Breakthrough – 2 Axis Wins, 6 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 British Rifle Co. Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. Canadian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
7-2 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Tank Co.
7-2 British Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
7-2 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
7-2 German Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
2 Draws
25 of 30 Games Completed
7 Axis Players (35% of Total)      5 Wins (20% of Wins)
13 Allied Players ( 65% of Total)      20 Wins (80% of Wins)

Top 5 LW Lists       

1st Place – Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle (CV) – Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Christian Bach – US Paratroopers
8-1 No Retreat vs. Doug Wood – German Tank (Peiper) & Volksgrenadiers (2 Formations)
7-2 Breakthrough vs Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT)

2nd Place – Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co – Nachtjager

8-1 Encounter vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.
7-2 No Retreat vs. Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjagers
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Erny – US Tank Co.


3rd Place – Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT) Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Matthew Thomas – British Tank Co.
8-1 No Retreat vs. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.
2-7 Breakthrough vs. Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle Co. (CV)

4th Place – Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelkovy – Desperate Measures

3-1 Encounter vs. Peter Adolphsen – German Panzergrenadiers
7-2 No Retreat vs. Andrew Merrill – German Heavy Tank Co.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.

5th Place – Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy

8-1 Encounter vs. Joshua Miller – US Tank Co.
2-7 No Retreat vs. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co.
7-2 Breakthrough vs. David Cicak – Russian Motostrelkovy

Wrap Up 

Thanks to everyone who helped make our Events at GenCon 2017 a big success.  All seemed to have a great time.  We plan to do this again next year so please consider joining us then!

GenCon 2017 Report

Posted on August 22nd, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

 
Prepped and Ready for GenCon 2017 – bring on the Players!
The Weekend’s Lineup 
Since 2011 Able Kompanie has hosted a full weekend of Tournaments and Event Games at GenCon in Indianapolis.  This year we planned to host four Tournaments, EW, MW, LW and, for the first time, Team Yankee,  Due to lack of ticket sales, we had to cancel the Team Yankee Tournament but will try again next year.  However, over 40 players showed up with 54 different Armies to play in the other three Tournaments.  We also hosted 48 1-on-1 2Hr. TANKS! sessions to introduce players to the game.  All of those sessions quickly sold out and we ended up with 85 of the 96 slots filled by the end of the weekend.

Tanks – Our Teaching Game

We had four 3’x4′ tables set for TANKS and two of our GM’s ready to teach the game during our four  2-Hour Gaming Sessions each day.  We had eight 100pt. Forces of 4 Tanks for the Players to use.  The Tanks were painted by members of Able Kompanie.  Here are some of the Forces (I missed getting a photo of one of the German Forces):

Most of the people who came to play TANKS had not played the game before.  Everyone seemed to have a great time and it looks like we launched quite a few new Players into the game.  The GF9 Booth sold out of the Starter Sets in the Vendor Hall so I guess we were successful.

Tournaments, Tournaments, Tournaments

We had three very successful Tournaments this year.  About 40 individual players playing over 50 different Armies competed over the weekend.  All three Tournaments were using the V4 Rules.  As V4 is still kind of new in the Tournament Scene, here is a breakdown of how we handled the various mechanics of the Tournaments.

Mission Choices

Our Group feels strongly that all players should be playing the same mission each Round so we did not use the Battle Plans.  We did want to keep the Missions at least semi-random so we used our old favorite “Wheel of Doom” for Mission Selection.  We like the visual excitement of spinning the wheel each Round.  And this system allows the TO to guide the Tournament by making pie slices bigger or smaller for the Missions on the Wheel.  As you will read below, we used a slightly different process for selection of Attacker/Defender. 

Attacker/Defender Selection

We used two different methods of selecting Attacker/Defender – one for MW and another for EW/LW.  We like both so thought we would give them a try.

For MW Attacker/Defender Selection 

Both Players add up the total points for any Infantry Formation(s) they have in their Force.  This includes all units including Bren Gun Carriers, AT Guns and AA.  They would also add the total points for any Infantry Platoon taken as a Support Choice.  Players would compare the Point Totals and the Player with the higher number would be the Defender.  Our thinking is that the player with the lower number would have more Mobile Assets and would therefore be better suited to be the Attacker.  This would help in Infantry on Infantry Match Ups as well as opposed to a simple die roll regardless of how much of each force is Infantry.

For EW/LW Selection

We used the following point values for each type of Force:
Tanks = 3pts
Mech = 2pts.
Infantry= 1pt
Fortified=0pts.

Players add up the total points for all their Formations and then divide by the number of Formations.  The player with the lowest number is the defender.  So, for example, A player with a Mech/Infantry Multi-Formation would have a point value of 1.5 while a player with a Tank Formation would have a point value of 3.  As it turned out we only had one player with a multi-Formation List so we really ended up with the V3 Tanks attack Mech & Mech attacks Infantry. It all seemed to work out fine.

Victory Conditions 

We were presented with the opportunity/challenge of having our first Tournament on the morning of the new Victory Conditions being released.  I did see a post the night before detailing the changes and got in touch with Joe Lewis and Andrew Hopson – the other TOs for the Tournaments.  We looked over the changes and liked them .  We decided it would be a lost opportunity if we didn’t try them out over the 30 + games and 40+ Players over the weekend.  We took the time each morning during the Tournament briefing to explain them and by the second day had handouts for each player with the Victory Conditions wording.  And the results were great.  A large number of players, both as attacker and defender, reported that the new Conditions worked well and contributed to the completion of games which might have otherwise ended as draws.

Wins vs. Draws

Overall through the 78 games played in the three Tournaments we saw 75% of the games played have a Winner.

Here are the Breakdowns for each Tournament:

Early War – 15 of 24 Games Completed  63%
Mid War – 19 of 24 Games Completed 79%
Late War – 25 of 30 Games Completed 83%

I think the lower completion rate for Early War is a combination of quite a few large infantry forces, Russian Strelk and Polish Infantry especially, and a higher percentage of V4-inexperienced players in their mix.

Here is the Breakdown by Mission

Encounter –        13 Completed & 5 Draws  72%
Dust Up –           12 Completed & 4 Draws  75%
Breakthrough –   7 Attacker Wins & 6 Defender Wins & 5 Draws    72%
No Retreat –        4 Attacker Wins & 5 Defender Wins & 1 Draw     90%
Counterattack –   4 Attacker Wins & 4 Defender Wins & 0 Draws  100%
Bridgehead –      2 Attacker Wins & 2 Defender Wins & 4 Draws     50%

Bridgehead clearly had the highest percentage of draws accounting for almost 25% of them.  It was played in the Early War Tournament so it may be that again the large infantry forces in that Tournament contributed and number of inexperienced players contributed to that number of Draws.

The Last Section of this Article is all the details of the Tournaments – Enjoy!

Early War 1500pts.

8 Allies & 8 Axis

Final Standings

1. Joe Lewis – German Mtn. Infantry                                   
2. Scott Dyer – German Light Panzer                                    
3. Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen                       
4. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Battalion                       
5. Garrett Hunter- French Recon                                               
6. Chris Novak- Russian Strelkovy                        Best Sport
7. Jim McKinney-British Armoured Regt.                                   
8. Doug Wood – German Light Pioneer                                   
9. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.                                   
10. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle                       
11. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy                                   
12. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry                                               
13. Robert Klemic- Italian Bersaglieri            Best Army
14. Scott Erny – German Grenadier Co.                                   
15. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy                                               

16. Mark Jones – German Panzer Co.- Czech   

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1 – Dust Up – 2 Axis Wins, 4 Allied Wins, 2 Draws – 75% Completed
German Light Panzer Win
German Mtn Infantry Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
British 8th Army Rifle Co. Win
British Armoured Regt. Win
French Recon Win
2 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Mtn. Inf Co.                                8pts
German Light Panzer Co.                        8pts
Russian Light Tank Battalion                  8pts
British Armoured Regt.                           8pts           
French Recon                                           8pts
Round 2 – Bridgehead – 3 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win, 4 Draws – 50% Completed
German Mtn. Inf Co. Win                       
German Light Panzer Co. Win           
Russian Strelkovy Win                       
German Panzershutzen Win
4 Draws
Top 6 after Round 2
German Mtn. Inf                                    16pts.
German Light Panzer Co.                      16pts.
Russian Strelkovy                                  11pts.
Russian Light Tank Battalion                   9pts.
French Recon                                            9pts.
German Panzershutzen                             9pts.
Round 3 – Breakthrough – 4 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win – 63% Completed
German Mtn. Inf. Co. Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
Hungarian Tank Co. Win
German Light Pioneer Win
German Panzershutzen Win
3 Draws

Top 5 EW Lists       

1st Place – Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers 

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co.

2nd Place – Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle
1-8 Breakthrough vs. Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers

3rd Place – Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen

1-2 Encounter vs. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Bob Boggs- Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Chris Novak – Russian Strelkovy

4th Place – Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Garrett Hunter – French Recon
7-2 Breakthrough vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.

5th Place – Garrett Hunter – French Recon

8-1 Encounter vs. Doug Wood –German Light Pioneer
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.
3-1 Breakthrough vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle



Mid War –  75pts.

9 British & 7 German

Final Standings

1. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.                                   
2. Jeremy Cicak-Grant & Honey & Motor Co.                       
3. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron                       
4. Chris Fretts-Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
5. Chuck Hiner-Crusader & Motor Co.            Best Army                                   
6. Rick Gearheart –Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
7. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
8. Dick Hurchanik-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
9. Chris Novak-Afrika Rifle Co.                        Best Sport                                               
10. Mike Brenneman-Grant Squadron                                   
11. Andrew Hopson-Honey & Motor Co.                                   
12. Mike Mansfield-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
13. Robert Klemic-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
14. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron                                               
15. Alan Wright-Honey & Motor Co.                                   

16. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.

Round by Round Breakdown

 

Round 1 – Encounter v- 2 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 3 Draws- 63% Completed
German Infantry Win
German Tank Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant Squadron Win 
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
3 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Tank Co.                                             8pts
Grant Squadron                                                8pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                      8pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.         7pts
Afrika Rifle Co.                                               7pts.
Round 2 – Counterattack – 3 German Wins, 5 British Wins – 100% Completed
German Tank Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Honey Squadron & Motor Co. Win.
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co. Win
Top 6 after Round 2
German Tank Co.                                                15pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.            15pts
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts.
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts
Grant & Honey Squadron                                    10pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                          10pts
Round 3 – Dust Up – 3 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 2 Draws – 75% Completed
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Afrika Rifle Win
German Tank Win
Grant & Honey Squadron Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
2 Draws

Top 5 MW Lists

1st Place – Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.
8-1 Encounter vs. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.
6-3 Dust Up vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

2nd Place – Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

7-2 Encounter vs. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadrons
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron
3-6 Dustup vs. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.

3rd Place – Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron

2-7 Encounter vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant and Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
6-3 Dustup vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

4th Place Chris Fretts – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-2 Encounter vs. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Richard Hurchanik – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Dustup vs. Andrew Hopson – Honey Squadron & Motor Co.

5th Place – Chuck Hiner – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-1 Encounter vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron
7-2 Dustup vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron


Late War 1625pts.

 

13 Allies & 7 Axis

Final Standings

1. Chris Fretts-  US Armored Rifle – Battle of the Bulge                       
2. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co. –Nachtjager                                   
3. Joe Lewis – US Tank Co – Battle of the Bulge                                   
4. Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelk-Desperate Measures                       
5. Jim McKinney-Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy                                   
6. Christian Bach-US Paratroops- Battle of the Bulge           
7. Joshua Miller-US Tank – Bridge at Remagen                                   
8. Scott Erny-US Tank-Bridge at Remagen                                               
9. David Cicak-Russian Motostrelk – Red Bear                                   
10. Jason Stubbs- US Armored Rifle(Dismtd)-Bridge at Remagen           
11. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.-Grey Wolf                                   
12. Doug Wood – Pieper Tank/Volksgrenadier-Ardennes                       
13. Mark Jones-Canadian Tank Co. – Road to Rome                                   
14. Richard Hurchanik-German Tank Co. Peiper-Ardennes                       
15. Matthew Thomas-British Tank Co-Market Garden            Best Sport                       
16. Drew Merrill-German Heavy Tank-Bridge at Remagen                       
17. Alan Wright-New Zealand Rifle – Road to Rome                                   
18. Chuck Hiner-US Paratroops – Battle of the Bulge            Best Army                                   
19. Scott Dyer – German Panzergren (Lehr) Atlantic Wall                       

20. Peter Adolphsen-German Panzergren-Grey Wolf     

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1- Encounter – 3 Axis Wins, 5 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 British Infantry Win vs. Canadian Tank
8-1 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 Hungarian Tank  Win vs. US Armored Rifle
8-1 German Peiper/Volksgren Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. British Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
2 Draws
Round 2-No Retreat –  0 Axis Wins, 9 Allied Wins & 1 Draw
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. German Peiper/Volksgren.
8-1 US Tank Co Win. vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. British Tank Co.
8-1 Canadian Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
7-2 British Infantry Co. Win vs. German Fallschirmjager Co.
7-2 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
1 Draw
Top 5 after Round 2
US Armored Rifle Co.    16pts.
US Tank Co.                    16pts 
British Rifle Co.              15pts.
US Tank Co.                    12pts.
Russian Motostrelk          11pts.
Round 3-Breakthrough – 2 Axis Wins, 6 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 British Rifle Co. Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. Canadian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
7-2 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Tank Co.
7-2 British Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
7-2 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
7-2 German Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
2 Draws
25 of 30 Games Completed
7 Axis Players (35% of Total)      5 Wins (20% of Wins)
13 Allied Players ( 65% of Total)      20 Wins (80% of Wins)

Top 5 LW Lists       

1st Place – Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle (CV) – Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Christian Bach – US Paratroopers
8-1 No Retreat vs. Doug Wood – German Tank (Peiper) & Volksgrenadiers (2 Formations)
7-2 Breakthrough vs Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT)

2nd Place – Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co – Nachtjager

8-1 Encounter vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.
7-2 No Retreat vs. Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjagers
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Erny – US Tank Co.


3rd Place – Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT) Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Matthew Thomas – British Tank Co.
8-1 No Retreat vs. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.
2-7 Breakthrough vs. Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle Co. (CV)

4th Place – Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelkovy – Desperate Measures

3-1 Encounter vs. Peter Adolphsen – German Panzergrenadiers
7-2 No Retreat vs. Andrew Merrill – German Heavy Tank Co.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.

5th Place – Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy

8-1 Encounter vs. Joshua Miller – US Tank Co.
2-7 No Retreat vs. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co.
7-2 Breakthrough vs. David Cicak – Russian Motostrelkovy

Wrap Up 

Thanks to everyone who helped make our Events at GenCon 2017 a big success.  All seemed to have a great time.  We plan to do this again next year so please consider joining us then!

Fighting First Command Cards Review Part 1

Posted on August 16th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

The American Mid War Command Cards are Here.  Because of the number of cards we have broken this review into two articles.  The Fighting First book has drawn a great deal of attention due to the variety of units as well as the improved options over the current Mid War books.  The Command Cards are sure to do the same.  Unfortunately, we can not cover every single card in the new release.  We hope to give an overview and a general feel of the cards.

The Command Cards can have a serious impact on your list.  The ability to hold in secret an ability or action that your opponent does not know you have can in itself be a game changer.  The community seems to be of a mixed opinion on the cards as a whole.

In Version 3 many people claimed that it was unfair that some units got special rules for free. It seemed unfair for play balance.  The cards seem to rectify this by allowing a degree of customization.  However, the question becomes how many cards, or points worth of cards, should be allowed in a game.  At this point I do not have the answer.
The American Fighting First book has a variety of formations and units to choose from.  By themselves the overall impression I have of them is that they are not overpowered and have some severe disadvantages.  Combinations of cards will have a major impact on Force development.  The cards can overcome many of the short falls of the Fighting First units as you will see in our reviews.

Three points seem pretty expensive for this ability until you realize that this card may very well save your thirty-two point unit from any return fire.  This in combination with other cards can make tank destroyers much more reliable and survivable.

Read more »

Fighting First Command Cards Review Part 1

Posted on August 16th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

The American Mid War Command Cards are Here.  Because of the number of cards we have broken this review into two articles.  The Fighting First book has drawn a great deal of attention due to the variety of units as well as the improved options over the current Mid War books.  The Command Cards are sure to do the same.  Unfortunately, we can not cover every single card in the new release.  We hope to give an overview and a general feel of the cards.

The Command Cards can have a serious impact on your list.  The ability to hold in secret an ability or action that your opponent does not know you have can in itself be a game changer.  The community seems to be of a mixed opinion on the cards as a whole.

In Version 3 many people claimed that it was unfair that some units got special rules for free. It seemed unfair for play balance.  The cards seem to rectify this by allowing a degree of customization.  However, the question becomes how many cards, or points worth of cards, should be allowed in a game.  At this point I do not have the answer.
The American Fighting First book has a variety of formations and units to choose from.  By themselves the overall impression I have of them is that they are not overpowered and have some severe disadvantages.  Combinations of cards will have a major impact on Force development.  The cards can overcome many of the short falls of the Fighting First units as you will see in our reviews.

Three points seem pretty expensive for this ability until you realize that this card may very well save your thirty-two point unit from any return fire.  This in combination with other cards can make tank destroyers much more reliable and survivable.

Read more »

Why We Fight: Episode 16

Posted on August 15th, 2017 under , , , , , . Posted by

             In this episode Mitch phones in from – what sounds like – the Moon to talk to the boys about Historicon, and the new Mid-War American book. Shermans, Lees, and Stuarts, Oh my!

Why We Fight: Episode 16

Posted on August 15th, 2017 under , , , , , . Posted by

             In this episode Mitch phones in from – what sounds like – the Moon to talk to the boys about Historicon, and the new Mid-War American book. Shermans, Lees, and Stuarts, Oh my!

2017 Flames of War US Mid War Nationals In-Depth Analysis

Posted on August 14th, 2017 under , , , , , . Posted by

by Chris Fretts and Tom Burgess


“There’s no Meta…like no Meta!”


2017 US Flames of War MW National Participants

The 2017 Flames of War US Mid War Nationals has come and gone. This year was especially noteworthy as this was the first major US tournament to use the Version 4 rules and the two new Mid War Books; Desert Rats and Afrika Korps. The event had 36 players battling across four rounds and 72 exciting games. There has been much controversy attached to the Version 4 roll out, but the US Mid War Nationals showed that the new rules are completely suitable for a large tournament format.

The first thing we must address was that even with 36 players, this event was much smaller than other US Nationals. One reason of course was players who have decided to stay with Version 3 or move on to other game systems, but perhaps more importantly this was a tournament that utilized only two books limited to forces that fought North Africa. With only desert British and desert German forces being there should be no surprise that the number of participants would be lower. We thought that 36 players, under these circumstances, was not really a bad number. Hopefully the expansion of Mid War force options over the next year will increase participation at the next US Mid War Nationals.

One concern many had about a Nationals tournament that used just two rather small army books was that there would not be much variation in forces.  To the contrary, there were 15 different combinations of forces out of 36 players.  5 combinations were German Forces and 10 combinations were British Forces.  7 were single formation Forces and 8 were two formation Forces.  9 of the Top 10 finishers were single formation Forces.  Within the various combinations there was additional diversity of unit selection.  In looking at the various Forces we did not see any exact duplicates and only a couple of similar forces.

You’ll have to flank them mate…but how?



Read more »

Team Yankee Day at Brookhurst Club

Posted on August 9th, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

The gamers at Brookhurst Club in Garden Grove, California, have set aside the fourth Sunday of each month as Team Yankee day.

Garden Grove is located in Orange County California, just down the road from the house of the Mouse. No, not Maus… the MOUSE, yep, that one.

This was our first go at a dedicated TY day. We run Sundays at the club as “Historical Fun Days,” and decided to see if we could build a player group for Team Yankee.

We had volunteers ready to run games in three different scales: Battle Front’s standard 15mm, as well as 10mm, and Micro 6mm scale.

Read more »

ETC – Mega Wargaming at the European Team Championships

Posted on August 8th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

It’s that time of the year that I get invigorated again for our hobbies. So what is the state of play for the wargaming miniatures community, I hear you ask. Tournaments and pictures tell more than internet fake news and those vociferous groanards behi…

ETC – Mega Wargaming at the European Team Championships

Posted on August 8th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

It’s that time of the year that I get invigorated again for our hobbies. So what is the state of play for the wargaming miniatures community, I hear you ask. Tournaments and pictures tell more than internet fake news and those vociferous groanards behi…

Team Yankee – North American National Tournament 2017 Historicon

Posted on July 28th, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

Ever since Mitch, Sean, and Erik announced that there would be a team yankee nationals this year, I was excited.  After spending around 5 months painting my West Germans (covered in this 3 part series from a few weeks ago) I was ready to get some games in. I read the rules over the night before to see if I could find things I may have missed.  Knowing who was showing up, and knowing that over 40 players were expected to attend meant I had no expectations of winning anything.  Battlefront partnered with WWPD for some prize support, tables, and other logistical concerns.  This would winf up being the largest tournament at Historicon this year,
Below: Luke sets up a display and looks longingly at models he will soon be buying

Some of the 28 or so tables prepped by Brian Sullivan, Sean Sarah, and Mitch Reed (among others)

Mitch tries to take the edge off with a Vacation themed shirt, but his expression says “we are going to be crunching numbers all afternoon” He brought his entire collection with him, and was ready to lend it all out to players that wanted to give the game a shot.

Read more »

Team Yankee – North American National Tournament 2017 Historicon

Posted on July 28th, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

Ever since Mitch, Sean, and Erik announced that there would be a team yankee nationals this year, I was excited.  After spending around 5 months painting my West Germans (covered in this 3 part series from a few weeks ago) I was ready to get some games in. I read the rules over the night before to see if I could find things I may have missed.  Knowing who was showing up, and knowing that over 40 players were expected to attend meant I had no expectations of winning anything.  Battlefront partnered with WWPD for some prize support, tables, and other logistical concerns.  This would winf up being the largest tournament at Historicon this year,
Below: Luke sets up a display and looks longingly at models he will soon be buying

Some of the 28 or so tables prepped by Brian Sullivan, Sean Sarah, and Mitch Reed (among others)

Mitch tries to take the edge off with a Vacation themed shirt, but his expression says “we are going to be crunching numbers all afternoon” He brought his entire collection with him, and was ready to lend it all out to players that wanted to give the game a shot.

Read more »

On the Road Episode 8: Live from Historicon 2017

Posted on July 26th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

Direct DownloadAction packed episode after some time off. Mitch and Sean are at Historicon 2017 where they talk about playing in the FoW I-95 doubles tournament and the Team Yankee event they hosted with Battlefront.The episode also also features three…

Historicon Q&A Session with Pete Simunovich

Posted on July 26th, 2017 under , , , , . Posted by

by Tom Burgess

On the last Day of Historicon, Pete Simunovich and John Matthews of Battlefront sat down with a group of gamers to discuss the current changes and the near future plans for Battlefront, Flames of War, and Team Yankee. This article is an effort to share that discussion with the larger Flames of War and Team Yankee communities. Though I cross-checked my notes with others present at the Q&A to try to make sure I was as recounting the comments as accurately as possible, the reader must keep two caveats in mind with this article. One; the comments that follow are what I thought I heard. There is ample room for misunderstanding and misinterpretation. Two; Battlefront plans two years out. Anything below that will take more than two years to get to is subject to change.

Before I get too much into the nitty-gritty details, let me thank both Pete and John for talking with the gathered players. Let me also note that they were very keen to hear our comments and ideas to improve Flames of War and Team Yankee going forward. Pete took many notes and was willing to listen to any and all issues. I hope those of us present did a good job representing the Flames of War and Team Yankee Communities.

Flames of War Version 4
1) “First to Fight,” the next Mid-War book, will have US Tank, Armored Rifles, and Rifle lists.
2) There will be a later British MW book (Rifles/Matilda/Valentines).
3) There will be a later German MW book focused on the 90th Afrika Division that will have FK36(r)s!
4) Dianas will be a “Wild Card” option in the future.
5) In addition to the known US, Italian, and 2nd British and German V4 Books, there will also be an Airborne forces book with both Fallschirmjagers and Paratroopers.

Read more »