Posts Tagged ‘GenCon’

Other Road Episode 10: Live from GENCON

Posted on September 13th, 2017 under , , , , . Posted by

Download the episode here.Major episode, Mitch and Sean are at GENCON in Indianapolis and 2017 marks the 50th anniversary of this great event. The guys explore the vendor hall and talk to some great folks.You also get to hear the thoughts of a GEN…

Aaron Smalley’s tales of Gen Con

Posted on September 12th, 2017 under , , , , , , . Posted by

A tale of incredible magic…   The essence storms were particularly violent this summer. Two Navigators, Aaron Smalley and Monte Iafrate, were swept away and landed in the land of GenCon. There, they met so many wonderful people and would … Continue reading

Gen Con 2017 Recap

Posted on August 23rd, 2017 under , , . Posted by

Gen Con 2017 is in the books and it was, as always, the “Best Four Days of Gaming”. The entire Board Game Quest team was down there to play games, meet people, and otherwise game our little hearts out. I’ll skip any more preamble and just get you right to the good stuff. Thoughts on […]

GenCon 2017 Report

Posted on August 22nd, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

 
Prepped and Ready for GenCon 2017 – bring on the Players!
The Weekend’s Lineup 
Since 2011 Able Kompanie has hosted a full weekend of Tournaments and Event Games at GenCon in Indianapolis.  This year we planned to host four Tournaments, EW, MW, LW and, for the first time, Team Yankee,  Due to lack of ticket sales, we had to cancel the Team Yankee Tournament but will try again next year.  However, over 40 players showed up with 54 different Armies to play in the other three Tournaments.  We also hosted 48 1-on-1 2Hr. TANKS! sessions to introduce players to the game.  All of those sessions quickly sold out and we ended up with 85 of the 96 slots filled by the end of the weekend.

Tanks – Our Teaching Game

We had four 3’x4′ tables set for TANKS and two of our GM’s ready to teach the game during our four  2-Hour Gaming Sessions each day.  We had eight 100pt. Forces of 4 Tanks for the Players to use.  The Tanks were painted by members of Able Kompanie.  Here are some of the Forces (I missed getting a photo of one of the German Forces):

Most of the people who came to play TANKS had not played the game before.  Everyone seemed to have a great time and it looks like we launched quite a few new Players into the game.  The GF9 Booth sold out of the Starter Sets in the Vendor Hall so I guess we were successful.

Tournaments, Tournaments, Tournaments

We had three very successful Tournaments this year.  About 40 individual players playing over 50 different Armies competed over the weekend.  All three Tournaments were using the V4 Rules.  As V4 is still kind of new in the Tournament Scene, here is a breakdown of how we handled the various mechanics of the Tournaments.

Mission Choices

Our Group feels strongly that all players should be playing the same mission each Round so we did not use the Battle Plans.  We did want to keep the Missions at least semi-random so we used our old favorite “Wheel of Doom” for Mission Selection.  We like the visual excitement of spinning the wheel each Round.  And this system allows the TO to guide the Tournament by making pie slices bigger or smaller for the Missions on the Wheel.  As you will read below, we used a slightly different process for selection of Attacker/Defender. 

Attacker/Defender Selection

We used two different methods of selecting Attacker/Defender – one for MW and another for EW/LW.  We like both so thought we would give them a try.

For MW Attacker/Defender Selection 

Both Players add up the total points for any Infantry Formation(s) they have in their Force.  This includes all units including Bren Gun Carriers, AT Guns and AA.  They would also add the total points for any Infantry Platoon taken as a Support Choice.  Players would compare the Point Totals and the Player with the higher number would be the Defender.  Our thinking is that the player with the lower number would have more Mobile Assets and would therefore be better suited to be the Attacker.  This would help in Infantry on Infantry Match Ups as well as opposed to a simple die roll regardless of how much of each force is Infantry.

For EW/LW Selection

We used the following point values for each type of Force:
Tanks = 3pts
Mech = 2pts.
Infantry= 1pt
Fortified=0pts.

Players add up the total points for all their Formations and then divide by the number of Formations.  The player with the lowest number is the defender.  So, for example, A player with a Mech/Infantry Multi-Formation would have a point value of 1.5 while a player with a Tank Formation would have a point value of 3.  As it turned out we only had one player with a multi-Formation List so we really ended up with the V3 Tanks attack Mech & Mech attacks Infantry. It all seemed to work out fine.

Victory Conditions 

We were presented with the opportunity/challenge of having our first Tournament on the morning of the new Victory Conditions being released.  I did see a post the night before detailing the changes and got in touch with Joe Lewis and Andrew Hopson – the other TOs for the Tournaments.  We looked over the changes and liked them .  We decided it would be a lost opportunity if we didn’t try them out over the 30 + games and 40+ Players over the weekend.  We took the time each morning during the Tournament briefing to explain them and by the second day had handouts for each player with the Victory Conditions wording.  And the results were great.  A large number of players, both as attacker and defender, reported that the new Conditions worked well and contributed to the completion of games which might have otherwise ended as draws.

Wins vs. Draws

Overall through the 78 games played in the three Tournaments we saw 75% of the games played have a Winner.

Here are the Breakdowns for each Tournament:

Early War – 15 of 24 Games Completed  63%
Mid War – 19 of 24 Games Completed 79%
Late War – 25 of 30 Games Completed 83%

I think the lower completion rate for Early War is a combination of quite a few large infantry forces, Russian Strelk and Polish Infantry especially, and a higher percentage of V4-inexperienced players in their mix.

Here is the Breakdown by Mission

Encounter –        13 Completed & 5 Draws  72%
Dust Up –           12 Completed & 4 Draws  75%
Breakthrough –   7 Attacker Wins & 6 Defender Wins & 5 Draws    72%
No Retreat –        4 Attacker Wins & 5 Defender Wins & 1 Draw     90%
Counterattack –   4 Attacker Wins & 4 Defender Wins & 0 Draws  100%
Bridgehead –      2 Attacker Wins & 2 Defender Wins & 4 Draws     50%

Bridgehead clearly had the highest percentage of draws accounting for almost 25% of them.  It was played in the Early War Tournament so it may be that again the large infantry forces in that Tournament contributed and number of inexperienced players contributed to that number of Draws.

The Last Section of this Article is all the details of the Tournaments – Enjoy!

Early War 1500pts.

8 Allies & 8 Axis

Final Standings

1. Joe Lewis – German Mtn. Infantry                                   
2. Scott Dyer – German Light Panzer                                    
3. Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen                       
4. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Battalion                       
5. Garrett Hunter- French Recon                                               
6. Chris Novak- Russian Strelkovy                        Best Sport
7. Jim McKinney-British Armoured Regt.                                   
8. Doug Wood – German Light Pioneer                                   
9. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.                                   
10. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle                       
11. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy                                   
12. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry                                               
13. Robert Klemic- Italian Bersaglieri            Best Army
14. Scott Erny – German Grenadier Co.                                   
15. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy                                               

16. Mark Jones – German Panzer Co.- Czech   

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1 – Dust Up – 2 Axis Wins, 4 Allied Wins, 2 Draws – 75% Completed
German Light Panzer Win
German Mtn Infantry Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
British 8th Army Rifle Co. Win
British Armoured Regt. Win
French Recon Win
2 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Mtn. Inf Co.                                8pts
German Light Panzer Co.                        8pts
Russian Light Tank Battalion                  8pts
British Armoured Regt.                           8pts           
French Recon                                           8pts
Round 2 – Bridgehead – 3 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win, 4 Draws – 50% Completed
German Mtn. Inf Co. Win                       
German Light Panzer Co. Win           
Russian Strelkovy Win                       
German Panzershutzen Win
4 Draws
Top 6 after Round 2
German Mtn. Inf                                    16pts.
German Light Panzer Co.                      16pts.
Russian Strelkovy                                  11pts.
Russian Light Tank Battalion                   9pts.
French Recon                                            9pts.
German Panzershutzen                             9pts.
Round 3 – Breakthrough – 4 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win – 63% Completed
German Mtn. Inf. Co. Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
Hungarian Tank Co. Win
German Light Pioneer Win
German Panzershutzen Win
3 Draws

Top 5 EW Lists       

1st Place – Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers 

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co.

2nd Place – Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle
1-8 Breakthrough vs. Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers

3rd Place – Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen

1-2 Encounter vs. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Bob Boggs- Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Chris Novak – Russian Strelkovy

4th Place – Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Garrett Hunter – French Recon
7-2 Breakthrough vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.

5th Place – Garrett Hunter – French Recon

8-1 Encounter vs. Doug Wood –German Light Pioneer
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.
3-1 Breakthrough vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle



Mid War –  75pts.

9 British & 7 German

Final Standings

1. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.                                   
2. Jeremy Cicak-Grant & Honey & Motor Co.                       
3. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron                       
4. Chris Fretts-Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
5. Chuck Hiner-Crusader & Motor Co.            Best Army                                   
6. Rick Gearheart –Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
7. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
8. Dick Hurchanik-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
9. Chris Novak-Afrika Rifle Co.                        Best Sport                                               
10. Mike Brenneman-Grant Squadron                                   
11. Andrew Hopson-Honey & Motor Co.                                   
12. Mike Mansfield-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
13. Robert Klemic-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
14. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron                                               
15. Alan Wright-Honey & Motor Co.                                   

16. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.

Round by Round Breakdown

 

Round 1 – Encounter v- 2 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 3 Draws- 63% Completed
German Infantry Win
German Tank Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant Squadron Win 
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
3 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Tank Co.                                             8pts
Grant Squadron                                                8pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                      8pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.         7pts
Afrika Rifle Co.                                               7pts.
Round 2 – Counterattack – 3 German Wins, 5 British Wins – 100% Completed
German Tank Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Honey Squadron & Motor Co. Win.
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co. Win
Top 6 after Round 2
German Tank Co.                                                15pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.            15pts
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts.
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts
Grant & Honey Squadron                                    10pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                          10pts
Round 3 – Dust Up – 3 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 2 Draws – 75% Completed
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Afrika Rifle Win
German Tank Win
Grant & Honey Squadron Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
2 Draws

Top 5 MW Lists

1st Place – Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.
8-1 Encounter vs. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.
6-3 Dust Up vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

2nd Place – Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

7-2 Encounter vs. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadrons
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron
3-6 Dustup vs. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.

3rd Place – Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron

2-7 Encounter vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant and Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
6-3 Dustup vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

4th Place Chris Fretts – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-2 Encounter vs. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Richard Hurchanik – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Dustup vs. Andrew Hopson – Honey Squadron & Motor Co.

5th Place – Chuck Hiner – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-1 Encounter vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron
7-2 Dustup vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron


Late War 1625pts.

 

13 Allies & 7 Axis

Final Standings

1. Chris Fretts-  US Armored Rifle – Battle of the Bulge                       
2. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co. –Nachtjager                                   
3. Joe Lewis – US Tank Co – Battle of the Bulge                                   
4. Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelk-Desperate Measures                       
5. Jim McKinney-Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy                                   
6. Christian Bach-US Paratroops- Battle of the Bulge           
7. Joshua Miller-US Tank – Bridge at Remagen                                   
8. Scott Erny-US Tank-Bridge at Remagen                                               
9. David Cicak-Russian Motostrelk – Red Bear                                   
10. Jason Stubbs- US Armored Rifle(Dismtd)-Bridge at Remagen           
11. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.-Grey Wolf                                   
12. Doug Wood – Pieper Tank/Volksgrenadier-Ardennes                       
13. Mark Jones-Canadian Tank Co. – Road to Rome                                   
14. Richard Hurchanik-German Tank Co. Peiper-Ardennes                       
15. Matthew Thomas-British Tank Co-Market Garden            Best Sport                       
16. Drew Merrill-German Heavy Tank-Bridge at Remagen                       
17. Alan Wright-New Zealand Rifle – Road to Rome                                   
18. Chuck Hiner-US Paratroops – Battle of the Bulge            Best Army                                   
19. Scott Dyer – German Panzergren (Lehr) Atlantic Wall                       

20. Peter Adolphsen-German Panzergren-Grey Wolf     

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1- Encounter – 3 Axis Wins, 5 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 British Infantry Win vs. Canadian Tank
8-1 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 Hungarian Tank  Win vs. US Armored Rifle
8-1 German Peiper/Volksgren Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. British Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
2 Draws
Round 2-No Retreat –  0 Axis Wins, 9 Allied Wins & 1 Draw
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. German Peiper/Volksgren.
8-1 US Tank Co Win. vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. British Tank Co.
8-1 Canadian Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
7-2 British Infantry Co. Win vs. German Fallschirmjager Co.
7-2 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
1 Draw
Top 5 after Round 2
US Armored Rifle Co.    16pts.
US Tank Co.                    16pts 
British Rifle Co.              15pts.
US Tank Co.                    12pts.
Russian Motostrelk          11pts.
Round 3-Breakthrough – 2 Axis Wins, 6 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 British Rifle Co. Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. Canadian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
7-2 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Tank Co.
7-2 British Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
7-2 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
7-2 German Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
2 Draws
25 of 30 Games Completed
7 Axis Players (35% of Total)      5 Wins (20% of Wins)
13 Allied Players ( 65% of Total)      20 Wins (80% of Wins)

Top 5 LW Lists       

1st Place – Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle (CV) – Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Christian Bach – US Paratroopers
8-1 No Retreat vs. Doug Wood – German Tank (Peiper) & Volksgrenadiers (2 Formations)
7-2 Breakthrough vs Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT)

2nd Place – Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co – Nachtjager

8-1 Encounter vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.
7-2 No Retreat vs. Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjagers
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Erny – US Tank Co.


3rd Place – Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT) Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Matthew Thomas – British Tank Co.
8-1 No Retreat vs. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.
2-7 Breakthrough vs. Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle Co. (CV)

4th Place – Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelkovy – Desperate Measures

3-1 Encounter vs. Peter Adolphsen – German Panzergrenadiers
7-2 No Retreat vs. Andrew Merrill – German Heavy Tank Co.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.

5th Place – Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy

8-1 Encounter vs. Joshua Miller – US Tank Co.
2-7 No Retreat vs. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co.
7-2 Breakthrough vs. David Cicak – Russian Motostrelkovy

Wrap Up 

Thanks to everyone who helped make our Events at GenCon 2017 a big success.  All seemed to have a great time.  We plan to do this again next year so please consider joining us then!

GenCon 2017 Report

Posted on August 22nd, 2017 under , , , . Posted by

 
Prepped and Ready for GenCon 2017 – bring on the Players!
The Weekend’s Lineup 
Since 2011 Able Kompanie has hosted a full weekend of Tournaments and Event Games at GenCon in Indianapolis.  This year we planned to host four Tournaments, EW, MW, LW and, for the first time, Team Yankee,  Due to lack of ticket sales, we had to cancel the Team Yankee Tournament but will try again next year.  However, over 40 players showed up with 54 different Armies to play in the other three Tournaments.  We also hosted 48 1-on-1 2Hr. TANKS! sessions to introduce players to the game.  All of those sessions quickly sold out and we ended up with 85 of the 96 slots filled by the end of the weekend.

Tanks – Our Teaching Game

We had four 3’x4′ tables set for TANKS and two of our GM’s ready to teach the game during our four  2-Hour Gaming Sessions each day.  We had eight 100pt. Forces of 4 Tanks for the Players to use.  The Tanks were painted by members of Able Kompanie.  Here are some of the Forces (I missed getting a photo of one of the German Forces):

Most of the people who came to play TANKS had not played the game before.  Everyone seemed to have a great time and it looks like we launched quite a few new Players into the game.  The GF9 Booth sold out of the Starter Sets in the Vendor Hall so I guess we were successful.

Tournaments, Tournaments, Tournaments

We had three very successful Tournaments this year.  About 40 individual players playing over 50 different Armies competed over the weekend.  All three Tournaments were using the V4 Rules.  As V4 is still kind of new in the Tournament Scene, here is a breakdown of how we handled the various mechanics of the Tournaments.

Mission Choices

Our Group feels strongly that all players should be playing the same mission each Round so we did not use the Battle Plans.  We did want to keep the Missions at least semi-random so we used our old favorite “Wheel of Doom” for Mission Selection.  We like the visual excitement of spinning the wheel each Round.  And this system allows the TO to guide the Tournament by making pie slices bigger or smaller for the Missions on the Wheel.  As you will read below, we used a slightly different process for selection of Attacker/Defender. 

Attacker/Defender Selection

We used two different methods of selecting Attacker/Defender – one for MW and another for EW/LW.  We like both so thought we would give them a try.

For MW Attacker/Defender Selection 

Both Players add up the total points for any Infantry Formation(s) they have in their Force.  This includes all units including Bren Gun Carriers, AT Guns and AA.  They would also add the total points for any Infantry Platoon taken as a Support Choice.  Players would compare the Point Totals and the Player with the higher number would be the Defender.  Our thinking is that the player with the lower number would have more Mobile Assets and would therefore be better suited to be the Attacker.  This would help in Infantry on Infantry Match Ups as well as opposed to a simple die roll regardless of how much of each force is Infantry.

For EW/LW Selection

We used the following point values for each type of Force:
Tanks = 3pts
Mech = 2pts.
Infantry= 1pt
Fortified=0pts.

Players add up the total points for all their Formations and then divide by the number of Formations.  The player with the lowest number is the defender.  So, for example, A player with a Mech/Infantry Multi-Formation would have a point value of 1.5 while a player with a Tank Formation would have a point value of 3.  As it turned out we only had one player with a multi-Formation List so we really ended up with the V3 Tanks attack Mech & Mech attacks Infantry. It all seemed to work out fine.

Victory Conditions 

We were presented with the opportunity/challenge of having our first Tournament on the morning of the new Victory Conditions being released.  I did see a post the night before detailing the changes and got in touch with Joe Lewis and Andrew Hopson – the other TOs for the Tournaments.  We looked over the changes and liked them .  We decided it would be a lost opportunity if we didn’t try them out over the 30 + games and 40+ Players over the weekend.  We took the time each morning during the Tournament briefing to explain them and by the second day had handouts for each player with the Victory Conditions wording.  And the results were great.  A large number of players, both as attacker and defender, reported that the new Conditions worked well and contributed to the completion of games which might have otherwise ended as draws.

Wins vs. Draws

Overall through the 78 games played in the three Tournaments we saw 75% of the games played have a Winner.

Here are the Breakdowns for each Tournament:

Early War – 15 of 24 Games Completed  63%
Mid War – 19 of 24 Games Completed 79%
Late War – 25 of 30 Games Completed 83%

I think the lower completion rate for Early War is a combination of quite a few large infantry forces, Russian Strelk and Polish Infantry especially, and a higher percentage of V4-inexperienced players in their mix.

Here is the Breakdown by Mission

Encounter –        13 Completed & 5 Draws  72%
Dust Up –           12 Completed & 4 Draws  75%
Breakthrough –   7 Attacker Wins & 6 Defender Wins & 5 Draws    72%
No Retreat –        4 Attacker Wins & 5 Defender Wins & 1 Draw     90%
Counterattack –   4 Attacker Wins & 4 Defender Wins & 0 Draws  100%
Bridgehead –      2 Attacker Wins & 2 Defender Wins & 4 Draws     50%

Bridgehead clearly had the highest percentage of draws accounting for almost 25% of them.  It was played in the Early War Tournament so it may be that again the large infantry forces in that Tournament contributed and number of inexperienced players contributed to that number of Draws.

The Last Section of this Article is all the details of the Tournaments – Enjoy!

Early War 1500pts.

8 Allies & 8 Axis

Final Standings

1. Joe Lewis – German Mtn. Infantry                                   
2. Scott Dyer – German Light Panzer                                    
3. Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen                       
4. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Battalion                       
5. Garrett Hunter- French Recon                                               
6. Chris Novak- Russian Strelkovy                        Best Sport
7. Jim McKinney-British Armoured Regt.                                   
8. Doug Wood – German Light Pioneer                                   
9. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.                                   
10. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle                       
11. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy                                   
12. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry                                               
13. Robert Klemic- Italian Bersaglieri            Best Army
14. Scott Erny – German Grenadier Co.                                   
15. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy                                               

16. Mark Jones – German Panzer Co.- Czech   

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1 – Dust Up – 2 Axis Wins, 4 Allied Wins, 2 Draws – 75% Completed
German Light Panzer Win
German Mtn Infantry Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
British 8th Army Rifle Co. Win
British Armoured Regt. Win
French Recon Win
2 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Mtn. Inf Co.                                8pts
German Light Panzer Co.                        8pts
Russian Light Tank Battalion                  8pts
British Armoured Regt.                           8pts           
French Recon                                           8pts
Round 2 – Bridgehead – 3 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win, 4 Draws – 50% Completed
German Mtn. Inf Co. Win                       
German Light Panzer Co. Win           
Russian Strelkovy Win                       
German Panzershutzen Win
4 Draws
Top 6 after Round 2
German Mtn. Inf                                    16pts.
German Light Panzer Co.                      16pts.
Russian Strelkovy                                  11pts.
Russian Light Tank Battalion                   9pts.
French Recon                                            9pts.
German Panzershutzen                             9pts.
Round 3 – Breakthrough – 4 Axis Wins, 1 Allied Win – 63% Completed
German Mtn. Inf. Co. Win
Russian Light Tank Battalion Win
Hungarian Tank Co. Win
German Light Pioneer Win
German Panzershutzen Win
3 Draws

Top 5 EW Lists       

1st Place – Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers 

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Jackson Simon – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co.

2nd Place – Scott Dyer – Light Panzer Co

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Bob Boggs – Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle
1-8 Breakthrough vs. Joe Lewis – German Gebirgjagers

3rd Place – Richard Hurchanik – German Panzershutzen

1-2 Encounter vs. Ben Mulick – Polish Infantry
8-1 Bridgehead vs. Bob Boggs- Russian Strelkovy
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Chris Novak – Russian Strelkovy

4th Place – Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.

 

8-1 Encounter vs. Alan Wright – Hungarian Tank Co.
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Garrett Hunter – French Recon
7-2 Breakthrough vs. Jim McKinney – British Armoured Regt.

5th Place – Garrett Hunter – French Recon

8-1 Encounter vs. Doug Wood –German Light Pioneer
1-1 Bridgehead vs. Chuck Hiner – Russian Light Tank Co.
3-1 Breakthrough vs. Mike Brenneman – British 8th Army Rifle



Mid War –  75pts.

9 British & 7 German

Final Standings

1. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.                                   
2. Jeremy Cicak-Grant & Honey & Motor Co.                       
3. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron                       
4. Chris Fretts-Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
5. Chuck Hiner-Crusader & Motor Co.            Best Army                                   
6. Rick Gearheart –Crusader & Motor Co.                                   
7. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
8. Dick Hurchanik-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
9. Chris Novak-Afrika Rifle Co.                        Best Sport                                               
10. Mike Brenneman-Grant Squadron                                   
11. Andrew Hopson-Honey & Motor Co.                                   
12. Mike Mansfield-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
13. Robert Klemic-Afrika Rifle Co.                                               
14. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron                                               
15. Alan Wright-Honey & Motor Co.                                   

16. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.

Round by Round Breakdown

 

Round 1 – Encounter v- 2 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 3 Draws- 63% Completed
German Infantry Win
German Tank Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant Squadron Win 
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
3 Draws
Top 5 after Round 1
German Tank Co.                                             8pts
Grant Squadron                                                8pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                      8pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.         7pts
Afrika Rifle Co.                                               7pts.
Round 2 – Counterattack – 3 German Wins, 5 British Wins – 100% Completed
German Tank Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Honey Squadron & Motor Co. Win.
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons Win
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co. Win
Top 6 after Round 2
German Tank Co.                                                15pts
Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.            15pts
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts.
Afrika Rifle                                                          11pts
Grant & Honey Squadron                                    10pts
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co                          10pts
Round 3 – Dust Up – 3 German Wins, 3 British Wins & 2 Draws – 75% Completed
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
Afrika Rifle Win
German Tank Win
Grant & Honey Squadron Win
Afrika Rifle Win
Crusader Squadron & Motor Co. Win
2 Draws

Top 5 MW Lists

1st Place – Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.
8-1 Encounter vs. Charles Smith – German Tank Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.
6-3 Dust Up vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

2nd Place – Jeremy Cicak – Grant & Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.

7-2 Encounter vs. Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadrons
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron
3-6 Dustup vs. Rozy Rozmarin – German Tank Co.

3rd Place – Jim McKinney – Grant and Honey Squadron

2-7 Encounter vs. Jeremy Cicak – Grant and Honey Squadrons & Motor Co.
8-1 Counterattack vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
6-3 Dustup vs. Rick Gearheart – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

4th Place Chris Fretts – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-2 Encounter vs. Harlow Stevens – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Richard Hurchanik – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Dustup vs. Andrew Hopson – Honey Squadron & Motor Co.

5th Place – Chuck Hiner – Crusader Squadron & Motor Co.

2-1 Encounter vs. Mike Mansfield – Afrika Rifle Co.
7-2 Counterattack vs. Joel Hassler – Honey Squadron
7-2 Dustup vs. Mike Brenneman – Grant Squadron


Late War 1625pts.

 

13 Allies & 7 Axis

Final Standings

1. Chris Fretts-  US Armored Rifle – Battle of the Bulge                       
2. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co. –Nachtjager                                   
3. Joe Lewis – US Tank Co – Battle of the Bulge                                   
4. Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelk-Desperate Measures                       
5. Jim McKinney-Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy                                   
6. Christian Bach-US Paratroops- Battle of the Bulge           
7. Joshua Miller-US Tank – Bridge at Remagen                                   
8. Scott Erny-US Tank-Bridge at Remagen                                               
9. David Cicak-Russian Motostrelk – Red Bear                                   
10. Jason Stubbs- US Armored Rifle(Dismtd)-Bridge at Remagen           
11. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.-Grey Wolf                                   
12. Doug Wood – Pieper Tank/Volksgrenadier-Ardennes                       
13. Mark Jones-Canadian Tank Co. – Road to Rome                                   
14. Richard Hurchanik-German Tank Co. Peiper-Ardennes                       
15. Matthew Thomas-British Tank Co-Market Garden            Best Sport                       
16. Drew Merrill-German Heavy Tank-Bridge at Remagen                       
17. Alan Wright-New Zealand Rifle – Road to Rome                                   
18. Chuck Hiner-US Paratroops – Battle of the Bulge            Best Army                                   
19. Scott Dyer – German Panzergren (Lehr) Atlantic Wall                       

20. Peter Adolphsen-German Panzergren-Grey Wolf     

Round by Round Breakdown

Round 1- Encounter – 3 Axis Wins, 5 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 British Infantry Win vs. Canadian Tank
8-1 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 Hungarian Tank  Win vs. US Armored Rifle
8-1 German Peiper/Volksgren Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. British Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
2 Draws
Round 2-No Retreat –  0 Axis Wins, 9 Allied Wins & 1 Draw
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. German Peiper/Volksgren.
8-1 US Tank Co Win. vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. US Paratroopers
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
8-1 US Armored Rifle Win vs. British Tank Co.
8-1 Canadian Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
7-2 British Infantry Co. Win vs. German Fallschirmjager Co.
7-2 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
6-3 US Tank Co. Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
1 Draw
Top 5 after Round 2
US Armored Rifle Co.    16pts.
US Tank Co.                    16pts 
British Rifle Co.              15pts.
US Tank Co.                    12pts.
Russian Motostrelk          11pts.
Round 3-Breakthrough – 2 Axis Wins, 6 Allied Wins & 2 Draws
8-1 US Tank Co. Win vs. Hungarian Tank Co.
8-1 British Rifle Co. Win vs. US Tank Co.
8-1 Russian Motostrelk Win vs. Canadian Tank Co.
8-1 US Paratroopers Win vs. German Heavy Tank Co.
7-2 US Armored Rifle Win vs. US Tank Co.
7-2 British Tank Co. Win vs. German Panzergren (Lehr)
7-2 German Fallschirmjager Win vs. Russian Motostrelk
7-2 German Tank Co. Win vs. New Zealand Infantry
2 Draws
25 of 30 Games Completed
7 Axis Players (35% of Total)      5 Wins (20% of Wins)
13 Allied Players ( 65% of Total)      20 Wins (80% of Wins)

Top 5 LW Lists       

1st Place – Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle (CV) – Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Christian Bach – US Paratroopers
8-1 No Retreat vs. Doug Wood – German Tank (Peiper) & Volksgrenadiers (2 Formations)
7-2 Breakthrough vs Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT)

2nd Place – Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co – Nachtjager

8-1 Encounter vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.
7-2 No Retreat vs. Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjagers
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Scott Erny – US Tank Co.


3rd Place – Joe Lewis – US Tank Co. (CT) Battle of the Bulge

8-1 Encounter vs. Matthew Thomas – British Tank Co.
8-1 No Retreat vs. Will Yankausky – Hungarian Tank Co.
2-7 Breakthrough vs. Chris Fretts – US Armored Rifle Co. (CV)

4th Place – Chris Novak – Russian Motostrelkovy – Desperate Measures

3-1 Encounter vs. Peter Adolphsen – German Panzergrenadiers
7-2 No Retreat vs. Andrew Merrill – German Heavy Tank Co.
8-1 Breakthrough vs. Mark Jones – Canadian Tank Co.

5th Place – Jim McKinney – German Fallschrimjager – Fortress Italy

8-1 Encounter vs. Joshua Miller – US Tank Co.
2-7 No Retreat vs. Mike Brenneman – British Rifle Co.
7-2 Breakthrough vs. David Cicak – Russian Motostrelkovy

Wrap Up 

Thanks to everyone who helped make our Events at GenCon 2017 a big success.  All seemed to have a great time.  We plan to do this again next year so please consider joining us then!

Director’s Briefing – August 2017

Posted on August 3rd, 2017 under , , , , , , , , , , . Posted by

  If you would like to receive the Director’s Briefing straight to your inbox each month, you can sign up to our mailing list HERE.     Welcome   To the seventy-fifth Briefing and the eighth scheduled Briefing of 2017. … Continue reading

Director’s Briefing – July 2017

Posted on July 6th, 2017 under , , , , , , , , , , . Posted by

  If you would like to receive the Director’s Briefing straight to your inbox each month, you can sign up to our mailing list HERE.     Welcome   To the seventy-fourth Briefing and the seventh scheduled Briefing of 2017. … Continue reading